U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Los Angeles, CA
A 19-year-old male asked:

i got 2 teeth removed (they are not wisdom teeth) its been 3 days now and i was wondering if i could get a dry socket ? i am very paranoid about this

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Hyde
Dentistry 41 years experience
Possible: But the odds are in your favor. Only 2-5 % of all extractions develop dry sockets (and my personal experience has been much less) if you see a large hole or have increasing pain or a bad odor coming from address i would return or talk to the dr. Who treated you for an evaluation asap. Good luck.
Dr. Michael Blumenfield
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Psychiatric Consult?: You need the facts about your concerns, a checkup by your dentist and maybe a 2nd opinion. If you still have persistent bothersome thoughts that there is something wrong with your teeth, you should consider that your mind is " playing tricks " on you. This is a mental problem but it is treatable. You should have a consultation with a psychiatrist. Psychotherapy and possibly medication is needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 31, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
