U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Brazil
A 35-year-old male asked:

dear all, i have these lab results: ck 152u/l, normal<190, ckmb 23 u/l, normal<24 troponin t <50, normal<50. should i be worried? thanks from brazil

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
What's the worry?: If your ekg is okay, the troponin t is not rising and is not beyond the reference range, and you have 'a little' chest pain that's not taking your breath away, you are not having a heart attack. That does not mean that you are not sick. A physical exam will let you know whether this is just chest wall pain as from overexertion, or whether to look farther.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Indonesia
A 34-year-old male asked:

Hi, i've these lab result: ck 121 u/l, normal <190 ckmb 22 u/l, normal <24 troponin t <50, normal <50 should i be worried?Coz ckmb near its max limit.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Byrnes
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
No: Enzymes rise and fall at the time of a heart attack. Only enzymes in the abnormal range are diagnostic. All your values are normal so there is no reason to be concerned. High normal values are normal values.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
