U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

please explain why does my knee bruise easily?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Do you bump it?: Do you have any type of bleeding disorder or do you take medications that affect platelets or clotting?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

How long will it take for my knee bruise to get better?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Ferguson
Orthopedic Surgery 19 years experience
2-3 weeks: Contusions usually take 2-3 weeks to resolve.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure for bruise (that's pretty swollen for a week already) on the knee before a week?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
You don't: Significant contusions take 3-6 weeks to resolve.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Bruise behind my knee, what is this?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
A bruise: If it causes pain and does not improve, then have a doctor take a look.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What do you recommend if I have a bruise on my knee and it feels like a bump but it is not raised. Should i get it looked at?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Yes.: You should see a non-surgical sports medicine doctor, who can determine the exact nature of the problem. It could be a little scar tissue, or, perhaps an inflammed bursa (bursitis).
New Castle, IN
A 17-year-old female asked:

I'vehad this bruise on my knee for about three weeks. I have a ping pong sized hard bump on it. It is black and blue with a light center? What is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Goldman
Rheumatology 55 years experience
Hematoma: This is a benign blood clot due to some type of trauma. It will not be any danger to you. As it resolves the center can be lighter. You can hasten its resolution with application of external heat and hot packs. This will help the body remove the clotted blood. Your physician can confirm the diagnoses and see if other issues should be considered. Sometimes it can be aspirated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 3, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
