U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

Could a sinus ct scan pick up nasopharyngeal cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hassan Arshad
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 16 years experience
Maybe: If there is suspicion of a nasopharyngeal cancer, a thorough head and neck exam should be done. This should include nasal endoscopy to directly visualize the area. If a mass is seen, a biopsy is indicated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 9, 2014

Disclaimer:
