A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me how to rid of acne scars let after accutane?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Specialist treatment: A plastic surgeon or dermatologist can help using fillers, microsurgery, or a laser. I'm sorry your acne wasn't treated promptly when it should have been, but i'm glad you got to use isotretinoin.
Answered on Feb 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jerry Judd Pryde
26 years experience Travel Medicine
Not likely: you may see some improvement but not a big change
1
1 comment
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Accutane : it basically abrades the top layer of your skin to remove damaged skin. I do not recommend it for at least 1 yr after stopping accutane. Never do it w ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
No: Scars are irreversible.
1
1 comment
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
The basics: Accutane / isotretinoin is powerful medicine that only specialists can prescribe, and you'll be followed very closely. If you've already gotten scars ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month