A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a cold sore go away without the blister popping?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
That can: Happen.
Answered on Feb 12, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
May or may not pop.: Melissa officinalis or lemon balm (cream) expedites healing of cold sores. It can reduce healing time by half. Studies also show that regular use can ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Doubt herpes: Herpes lesions are unlikely to contain "hard white pus". Probably it was just a pimple. But see your doctor if you remain uncertain.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
36 years experience Pain Management
Yes, it can: Myofascial pain syndrome, is a regional muscle disorder that is one of the most common causes of persistent pain in the head, face and neck regions. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
See your doctor: You have too many conditions happening at the same time to be able to address them here, without having a physical examination done by your doctor. It ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month