A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could acid reflux cause a falling sensation?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Maybe: If the reflux causes pain and nausea, you could feel some faintness, secondary to a vasovagal reaction, but another issue could involve a gastritis or ulcer, which could cause bleeding and anemia, and this too could promote a generalized dysequilibration sensation. Contact your doctor and check this out.
Answered on May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Horak ii
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GERD: You need to have your gallbladder checked out. That is what it sounds like at this time. I would see a GI doc to make sure it is a peptic ulcer, esoph ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Austina Cho
25 years experience Psychiatry
Inflammation: Acid reflux can cause inflammation of tissues or irritation of the nerve endings in your upper airway/GI tract which can be perceived as a sensation o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Kohlitz
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Esophageal spasm: Acid reflux, commonly known as gerd occurs when acid moves from your stomach and into your esophagus which usually causes discomfort the characteristi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
30 years experience Cardiology
No: Unless you had GI bleeding and anemia or low blood count -- please check with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month