U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can i take oral collagen dietary supplements as weight loss agent to aid in preventing loose skin?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Effects are debatabl: There are few studies on the effect of collagen in easing conditions like osteoarthritis.Collagen creams do nothing exept waste of your money.Only treatment with some positive effect is collagen injections oral collagen supplements are not regulated, so you do not know what you are getting.Most collagen oral are made from cow or chicken products and can be dangerous if you have food allergies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 5, 2017

Disclaimer:
