A 55-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I have lymphoma and i can't hear out of my right ear but can hear my heartbeat most of the time I have swollen lymph nodes what can I do?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Deborah Sculco
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Kind of lymphoma?: First would make sure no wax build up? Are you being treated for your lymphoma? Some medications can cause ototoxicity. Review your medication list. Was your lymphoma recently diagnosis? Again type of lymphoma matters. Some lymphoma and patient's depending on prognostic characteristic can involving the CNS and should be investigated.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Keith Stockerl-Goldstein
29 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Need an evaluation: Thus could be rrlated to an infection but follicular lymphoma can return. You should follow up with your oncologist.
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience in Pediatrics
Nope: I would not expect the individual node to be likely for lymphoma in your child at this age. You are astute in suspecting it is related 2 the tm perfo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience in Pediatrics
Tinnitus: You may have tinnitus that is causing your tinging ears. Consult your ear doctor. Perhaps he will be able to find a cause for your condition.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month