U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 39-year-old male asked about a 29-year-old female:

i have a cyst of 6.5 cm by 5.8 cm in my right ovary for 5 years. lots of pain during periods. is surgery recommended? is the ovary at risk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Ovarian cysts: It is normal for a small cyst to develop on the ovaries from time to time. Ovarian cysts are quite common in women during their reproductive years and may be a single cyst or many cysts. Most cysts are benign and only require monitoring. Most are cysts which develops from tissue that changes in the normal process of ovulation. They usually disappear within 6-8 weeks.
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Tough question: Normally any ovarian cyst greater than 6 cm should be followed very closely and surgery considered to rule out the possibility of a serious condition. However, since it has been there for 5 years and is stable, it an be followed closely. However, if it i now causing you much pain, perhaps it is time to consider removing it. Consult with your doctor. Depends also on your age, birth control used, et.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
