A male asked:
Disclaimer

What is proximal 0.5%w/w gel used for?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Todd Abbott
24 years experience in Pathology
Unknown.: Does it have to do with carrots?
Answered on Feb 7, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
There is none: You can't get Clindamycin over the counter, which is good. You can get benzoyl peroxide. I'm sorry for the dysfunctional health care system and i hope ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
May need oral Rx: What were you being treated for? For the two main vaginal infections treatable with metronidazole -- bacterial vaginosis or trichomoniasis -- oral tre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience in Rheumatology
No!: Sorry! wrong approach, and costly. A simple steroid injection would be more effective!
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Varies: It varies somewhat. You can get better after such a surgery for even 6-12 months. I would certainly let your surgeon know. Reasons patients might u ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month