A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i clear high risk hpv, what can it do to me when i'm old, like 70 or more, and my immune system isn't as good as it is now? does it mean cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Regular followup: That you have cleared a high risk strain of hpv for now is a good thing.However, once you have it it could return at any tome. Regular followup exams and testing by your doc will be your best plan.Hopefully, it will never produce cancer, but it certainly could at some point.
Answered on Feb 5, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
See below: Visit this site for info: https://www.cdc.gov/std/hpv/stdfact-hpv.htm
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Adjunct only: HPV often goes away by itself, but a claim like this is (to put it too kindly) an "exaggeration". If you're interested in herbals and kitchen-condimen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
No: Low-risk types of HPV, 6 & 11, are largely responsible for genital warts (condylomata acuminata) and recurrent laryngeal papillomatosis (occurring ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month