U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old male asked:

having my 3rd leep in 10 years for recurring hsil cervical polyps (1st leep was for mild). should i be concerned? should i look into a hysterectomy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Surgical Risk?: In general, hysterectomy is much more invasive and puts a patient at significantly greater risk than a leep. Further, hysterectomy should only be used when a leep is insufficient, i.e. Positive margins. I do understand the frustration/anxiety entailed by recurrent hsil though -- hysterectomy may be reasonable if your gyn can perform a lower risk procedure, like a laparoscopic or vaginal surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Which gives more accurate test results when testing for chlamydia: the urine sample or the cervical swab?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Both good: Both are reasonably good tests. The urine sample has the advantage of allowing patients to get checked without subjecting themselves to a pelvic exam which deters some people.
A 20-year-old member asked:

I change my diet to reduce the chance of getting colon polyps?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Colon polyps: Diets high in fiber, calcium, antioxidants (as from broccoli/cabbage/ cauliflower/brussel sprouts; green leafy vegetables; brightly colored fruits and veggies) seem to lessen risk of colon cancer. A positive family history for polyps, however increases risk, as does personal history of polyps. Avoid highly processed foods and fast foods due to low nutrition, high preservatives, high fat.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What exactly is cervical spine cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cancer-cervical neck: This refers to a cancerous growth occuring in the vertebra of the cervical neck.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

Could u die from having a hysterectomy and having copd(breathing problems) I smoke cigarettes?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Weix
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need evaluation.: Anyone with chronic health conditions, especially those affecting the heart, lungs, kidneys and liver, should see their primary treating specialist and their gynecologist prior to surgery. Your pulmonologist can help quantify the risk someone would face based on the severity of your disease and the type of hysterectomy planned. Your gynecologist can quantify the risks if you don't get surgery.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will physical therapy help a reverse curvature in a cervical spine?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Stone
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Yes: Physical therapy can help to reverse the curvature of your cervical spine. After the initial evulation the therapist will be able to determine your rehab program. It may take some time to reverse the curve so be patient.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
