A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

smoked for 20+ years, caught winter cold, so quit smoking a couple weeks ago.dr visit, had chest xray, says pneumonia, but could this be lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dan Fisher
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Possible: But unlikely. A repeat chest x ray is done at 4-8 weeks after the pneumonia to ensure that there is no underlying cancer.
Answered on May 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kris Gast
Dr. Kris Gast answered
31 years experience Radiation Oncology
Lung CA &chest xray: Well first of all please stop smoking tob and do not start again. MJ can have real adverse effects as well. Having been a doc for nearly 25 years I c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Morton Levitt
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lung Cancer Scare: At age 32, even with a significant smoking history, it is unlikely that you have lung cancer, especially with a negative chest x-ray. The shortness of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ali Saberi
20 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Sounds like bronchitis with some pleuritis possibly. If have been on antibiotics and no relief u may require a different kind. Other option is to see ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joshua Davidson
18 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Highly unlikely: At your age that's highly unlikely, but bronchitis and/or asthma could definitely be playing a role. The fact that Advair helped is a big clue, as tha ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month