U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 21-year-old male asked:

a staphy bacteria is a signal of aids?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
AIDS: First, not sure what staphy bacteria means. If it is staphylococcus (staph), it is common in both patients with and without aids. It's not the hallmark of aids at all.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What are the differences between viral and bacterial meningitis?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Lee
Specializes in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Symptoms are similar: Meningitis is an infection of the tissues surrounding the brain. Symptoms may include fever, headache, a stiff neck (an inability to touch the chin to the chest) and a rash. Generally bacterial meningitis is more serious than viral. However, intravenous antibiotics and other medications are usually initiated until laboratory results and other tests confirm the cause.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How is bacterial meningitis diagnosed?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
Spinal Tap: The standard for diagnosis of bacterial meningitis is the lumbar puncture. In the procedure, a needle is inserted in the lower back to get CSF which is the fluid that surrounds the brain and spinal cord. That fluid is then tested for infection.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can bacterial meningitis be treated?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes: With antibiotics.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is streptococcus pyogenes bacteria?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
Group A strep: The classical cause of strep throat.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you lose your teeth because of aids?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Merrett
Dentistry 29 years experience
Losing teeth/AIDs: Treating people with HIV and aids has come along way. Anyone who has a compromised immune system can have challenges with keeping their teeth. It is very important to stay on top of your oral hygiene as your immune system may struggle to fight the bacteria in your mouth. Furthermore, some of the medications to treat hiv/aids may cause dry mouth, which can lead to rampant decay and tooth loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
