U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 42-year-old male asked:

ha tmj jaw spasm issues - seem to be improving but now getting pain in shoulders and neck. linked? bad sign? could it be arthritis?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sal Aragona
Dentistry 41 years experience
Structural damage: Sleep bruxism is a parafunctional activity that occurs in nearly all people. It is simply night-time clenching or grinding of the teeth. Bruxism can cause significant damage to the teeth and tmj. It can be reponsible for tension type neck ; shoulder symptoms. It is best managed with a custom fitted nightime splint that if designed well can minimize or eliminate all of these effects.
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
Dentistry 51 years experience
TMJ pain: Bruxism (chronic grinding and/or clenching the teeth) occurs mostly at night, but also often during the day as it is an unconscious habit. It is usually a stress related habit, but also occurs from a bad bite. It can cause headaches, migraines, and related pain in the ears, neck and shoulders. See your dentist for diagnosis and treatment, usually a nightguard or nti device.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 45 years experience
Jaw spasms?: Need to have more information. Is your mandible quivering or is it muscle pain? Is it on both sides or one? When does this happen, severity, duration, frequency? You need to see a dr. Who then may run some tests and then possibly get you to a dentist and/or tmj/tmd specialist.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Possible: Might be linked. TMJ problems with muscle spasms often have the spasms extend to neck and shoulders. See a TMJ specialist. Any dentist can be a TMJ expert with the proper training and experience. Most commonly, oral surgeons, prosthodontists, and orofacial pain specialists. Ask your MD, your dentist and your dental society for referrals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
