U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

what is surgery like for bicuspid aortic valve disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Peter Banitt
Cardiology 32 years experience
Valve Replacement: If you have a bicuspid aortic valve (normally there are 3 leaflets, but in this case 2 are fused together from birth) the valve often develops either leakiness/ regurgitation or stiffness / stenosis. The treatment is open heart surgery with valve replacement. This could be either a tissue valve or a mechanical valve. Check with your doctor for advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old member asked:

Are heart valve abnormalities classified as birth defects?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: If the valvular abnormalities are present from birth, then they are birth defects.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
