A 32-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

got my arm cut while lifting metal, do i need tetanus booster?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
38 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: Depends on the type of cut, what you got injured with and when your last booster was. If it was mire than 10 years it may be time.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Tetanus shot: I would go to an urgent care oor er and let them clean up the wound and give you a tetanus shot now.
A member asked:
Dr. Leah Alexander
23 years experience Pediatrics
Tetanus shot: Although the tetanus vaccine does cause more muscle irritation and discomfort than other vaccines, it is unusual for you you to still have pain in you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Not necessarily: Is pt having fever? Is there significant red streaking from the cut? Is the lump enlarging quickly? If none of this you can wait until your visit t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month