U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

please tell me, could pcos lead to large ovarian cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
PCOS: Patients with pcos will typically have irregular and anovulatory cycles. The cysts remain small and are reabsorbed before ovulation. Therefore, it's unusual to have large ovarian cysts. Still, a cyst that grows without ovulation can become symptomatic. I would see your provider to find out more.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Are bone cysts and bone spurs the same thing?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Hematology and Oncology 39 years experience
No: One is a cyst and one is a spur. ( a hole in the bone vs extra bone).
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between polycystic ovaries and ovarian cysts?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
The same: Poly means many or several.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
