A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, could a 13 year old have breast cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience Medical Oncology
Very unlikely...: ..But not impossible. I remember seeing a news report about a 10 year old girl who had breast cancer a few years ago. I do not know if it was the usual breast cancer seen in older women but she had it nonetheless. Again, it would be extremely improbable, but any abnormality in the breast of a woman or girl should be evaluated properly.
Answered on Feb 4, 2014
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Not likely: Although possible, breast cancer is rare in premenopausal women, and it is extremely, extremely rare in teenagers. In a teenage girl, a breast lump is more likely maturing breast tissue, or a benign mass, such as a fibroadenoma or fibrocystic disease. If there is a concern, she should see her primary care physician; if the physician is concerned, referral to a surgeon would be in order.
Answered on Feb 4, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It is unusual for : Young women to get breast cancer. Only 1.8 % of breast cancers are diagnosed in women from ages 20 to 34, the number would certainly be lower in fem ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Charles Breaux
38 years experience Pediatric Surgery
Not likely at all: Although possible, breast cancer is rare in premenopausal women, and it is extremely, extremely rare in teenagers. In a teenage girl, a breast lump is ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Very unlikely: While anything is possible, breast cancer in a teenager is almost unheard of. Pubertal breast nodularity is the most common finding. See her doctor fo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Not likely, but: Possible. There is a tumor called cystosarcoma that can happen in younger women. Get her to a doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month