A 53-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

please tell me, could amoxicillin and clavulanic acid tablet cure whitlow?

0 doctor answer

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Cirino
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Whitlow ?HSV: Whitlow, or felon, can be caused by bacteria, usually streptococci or staphylococci and affects the pulp/finger pad of finger. It often requires a sm ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably nothing: These drugs are pretty much harmless. Someone could hardly take enough do do any damage. (Ten times this dose, or its equivalent in similar drugs, is ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: The antibiotic will only be effective if there is infection. Cysts are usually drained and antibiotics are reserved for a subsequent infection, should ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
24 years experience Emergency Medicine
Depends: Need to ask your pharmacist on specific pill formulation--some must stay intact so get "time release" dosing effect. Others, crush away! if there is a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month