A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my doctor said the birth control pill has no effect on future fertility, but i've heard many stories of women having difficulty getting pregnant after stopping. who to trust?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
Birth control pill: Birth control pills suppress ovulation and a number of people stop menses because of this. Once stopping the pill your normal hormones will resume and there should be no problems. If there were problems before the pill then one will be back to their pre-pill status.
Answered on Oct 9, 2017
10
10 thanks
Dr. Philip Chenette
37 years experience Fertility Medicine
Short term effects: There is an effect on fertility of use of ocps, but in most women it is short-term and resolves with time. Best to delay conception for 203 months after stopping ocps. If cycles remain irregular, check with your fertility doctor.
Answered on Oct 9, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Khurram Rehman
25 years experience Fertility Medicine
Age is the problem: The birth control pill is meant to stop you conceiving but fertiity returns within weeks of stopping it. I see women in their 30's and 40's who started the pill as teens for painful periods, irregular cycles or birth control and are stopping when they try to conceive. The problem is that it's now harder to get pregnant because the woman is older. The pill doesn't hurt or help egg numbers/ quality.
Answered on Oct 9, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
The neighbor effect: You study cars for a year & reports on the data from tens of thousands of reviews say brand X is the best. You meet your neighbor & talk about cars but she says her friend had real problems with brand X. Who do you "trust". Your neighbors 'friend' or tens of thousands of reviews. Your docs spend their lives sorting through such data. The friend may have had the problem with or without BC.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Majority: If women still conceive after stopping the use of birth control pills or shots or implants
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 comment
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It has more to do with age than BCP. If a woman postpones childbearing until after the early 30's, the fertility rate will often decline with aging.
Oct 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Collin Smikle
35 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth Control Pill: If your partner is taking a low dose birth control pill, or misses several pills, there may not be enough hormone to suppress ovulation and she can ge ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liza Kunz
Dr. Liza Kunz answered
20 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
See infertility doc: Sounds like you need an evaluation by a doctor to identify why you are not ovulating regularly. Obtain a consultation with an obgyn with an interest i ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Complex: You need to go back and question the physician who evaluated you. The nature of the diagnosis and the therapy will depend upon the underlying reasons ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
25 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes.: Even with optimal use, oral contraceptive pills have up to a 5% risk of unintended pregnancy. Take Folic Acid 1-5 mg daily as long as you are sexually ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month