A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Can probiotic supplements (20 billion/day) intake for 3-4 months cause any metabolic changes which either causes weight gain or loss?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
?nonmetabolic: Probiotics probably don't affect your body's metabolism but if they improve significant chronic diarrhea, you could gain some weight on them and improve your overall health. However, research on probiotics is still going on to learn more of their effects.
Answered on Jan 31, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
No: Probiotic use wil not cause loss of weight or fat from your abdomen ; waist.
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience in Holistic Medicine
NO!: I can't imagine any way that probiotics could cause these symptoms.We all have about 100 trillion bacteria in our intestines- adding a few billion fr ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience in Geriatrics
Dietary supplements: FDA monitors both prescription & over-the-counter medications. This means that companies must prove both safety & effectiveness of their medic ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yes and yes: Yes they could do that. And yes, try a different formula. Or just eat a healthy diet and don't worry about probiotics.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month