U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 32-year-old male asked:

recently read that smokers who suddenly lose the urge to smoke could be in early stage of lung cancer ? is this true in all cases?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: No none of the cases , smoking cause cancer of lung , may be coming to senses, and stoping , never too late.
Dr. Craig Carter
Thoracic Surgery 40 years experience
No: Most smokers continue to smoke even after the initial diagnosis of lung cancer is made. Once it sinks in, and they get pressure from the family members, they decide to quit. Surprisingly, a significant number start smoking again after treatment, thinking the problem is gone.
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Smoking: Something has penetrated the psyche of a person who looses a desire to smoke that has nothing do to w/the onset of cancer. Whatever the cause, stopping smoking lowers health risks of many kinds. Peace and good health.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a breast lift help with back problems?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Lichten
Plastic Surgery 23 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

How does one treat a collapsed lung?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Negative pressure: You can die from collapsed lung, as it progresses quickly to a tension pneumothorax. First responders, emt and trauma providers are trained to recognize and release the pressure associated with a collapsed lung, to prevent tension pneumothorax. A chest tube is inserted into the space between your lung and chest wall. The tube is put to negative pressure, so lung can re-expand.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Japan
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 22, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
