U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 49-year-old male asked:

if you are treated for sleep apnea with a cpac machine can you still use a benzo for sleep.am ocd/bipolar and have been using klonopin (clonazepam) or ativan years?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Yes you can: Use CPAP and benzo. Positive airways pressure (cpap). It involves the use of a home-sleeping device that fits over the nose and applies continuous positive pressure into the airway to keep it open. Benzodiazepines provide short-term relief from insomnia. Adding a sleep hygiene, lifestyle and behavior changes to the mix could improve your sleep.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
CPAP ; Benzo: Yes, it is possible to combine these two -- but benzos (klonopin, ativan, (lorazepam) etc) are not advisable for long periods due to tolerance ; dependence. You haven't listed your other medications for bipolar disorder or ocd, so i don't know what effect those may be having on your sleep or what other things have been tried. I agree with dr. Grin about need for sleep hygiene http://tinyurl.Com/lpcwhxt.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a women get breast cancer by wearing a bra while sleeping?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Schlessel
Specializes in General Surgery
No: There is no evidence to suggest that wearing a bra at anytime could lead to cancer. The reason for the development of cancer is complex and is related to changes in the cell that result in abnormal cells not dying as they should and instead piling up.
Dr. Paul Cohen
Dr. Paul Cohen commented
Family Medicine 28 years experience
there have been no studies to suggest any correlation with breast cancer and bra type; or sleep habit.
Nov 13, 2011
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

Does sleeping on my stomach increase the chance of that breast cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Greg Pahnke
Surgical Oncology 44 years experience
No: No association- but it certainly makes self- detection harder.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you sleep on side after total knee replacement surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Haffner
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: I do not restict my patients from sleeping on their side after knee replacement surgery.
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is the recommended sleeping position when you have lower back pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neetu Ahluwalia
Pain Management 20 years experience
Comfortable position: Choose a comfortable position and make sure you have a good mattress. There is no right or wrong way to sleep, some people sleep with a pillow between their legs or under them.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What can I do if my legs ache/tingle while I sleep?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Possibilities: There are multiple possibilities for aching of the legs when you sleep. One possibility is that you could have restless leg syndrome (pain, discomfort at bedtime) which is relieved with activity/walking. Spinal disease is another common source of nocturnal leg pain/discomfort (ie spinal stenosis, lumbar strain, disk disease, etc).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
