A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i was circumcised when i was an infant but they left some skin. i was wanting to know about getting the skin removed? costs, local physician. etc.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Circumcision: Removing excess foreskin in an adult is like repeating the circumcision procedure again. If this skin is not causing problems why do it. You will incur the cost of a surgery center, cost of the physician doing it and possibly anesthesiologist. It will cost several thousand dollars, which insurance can cover part of it depending on your deductible.
Answered on Jan 30, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
I would have to agree, why bother, unless it's causing symptoms.
Jan 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Why: Some of the anti-circ crowd try to equate this with the female mutilation performed by some radical groups.That practice removes the clitoris and hood ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
First : First of all, i don't think there is anything to be scared about. It sounds like this excess skin may have somehow resulted from the surgery, although ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Ewalt
36 years experience Pediatric Urology
Since : Since the procedure was done 2 years ago, the areas you describe are unlikely to change significantly. If they are at the area where the adhesion was ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Harry Greenberg
26 years experience Dermatology
A urologist: Urologists are experts in this area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month