A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

missed return shot for depo-provera had what seem to be a period for 10dys not normal then lite brwn sptn since now clear yellowish dischrg could i be pregnat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don’t guess.: Take a test.  they are the same tests used in a doctors office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The best time to take one is when you miss your period.  if you doubt the result you can repeat it in 1-2 days. If you were pregnant the hormone level would rise enough for detection.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely scant blood: One of the common side effects of Depo Provera (medroxyprogesterone) is irregular periods, especially in the first 3 months. Usually the longer a wom ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Raja Abusharr
20 years experience Family Medicine
Get tested: The only way to determine if you are pregnant, even in the best of circumstances (timely depo, iud, tubal ligation, ocps, etc) is to have a pregnancy ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: If you have been on Depo-Provera for awhile or started it on the 2nd or 3rd day of your last period, pregnancy is unlikely. Depo does cause irregular ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: On June 8 you were still protected by the Depo-Provera shot of March 14. It's not unusual that your period may not come for several months after going ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month