A female asked:
Disclaimer

cured frm ptb my age 22 female.i have scar on my right upper lung. do i need to take oxygen therapy after treatment.? please answer me.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Tuberculosis: That depends upon the amount of damage done and the extent of involvement. Ask the doctors caring for you.
Answered on Jun 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
TB: You should discuss your status with your physicians who know you. Tb can cause breathing difficulties if it is extensive enough but often doesn't if i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A lung: scar will generally not disappear. It can remain stable for many years.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not at the moment: Thanks for your good heart, the technology isn't ready yet, for whatever pathology your relative suffers from, probably lung transplant would be the t ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sue Ferranti
28 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends....: Oxygen therapy is helpful only if the person's oxygen level in their blood is low. Then, oxygen is prescribed in the lowest dose possible to bring the ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month