U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 22-year-old female asked:

i had a canker sore and i kissed a boy we didn't have blood at all should i get tested for hiv i'm worried :(?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No risk: You've just become a grown woman. You owe it to yourself to read a good book or two about sexuality, including accurate information about the dozen-or-sex sexually transmitted disease. Kissing with exchanage of saliva is risk for infectious mono and cmv, but can't transmit hiv, canker sores, chapped lips, bitten cheek or none of the above. Life's hard enough without fears like this.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV and Kissing: There is no case of HIV infection in the whole world in over thirty years of this epidemic caused by kissing. Even with a canker sore. There is absolutely no reason, unless you need it for peace of mind, to do an HIV test in this scenario.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
