A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does sperm cause yeast infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
8 years experience Urology
Yeast infection: No.
Answered on Jan 26, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Yeast: It actually seems quite unlikely to me as a urologist that your sperm ( or anyone else's for that matter) could cause your partners recurring vaginal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Would be safe,...: ...but why consider it if you don't have a yeast infection? The drug itself cannot cause a yeast infection. I see some internet buzz about flucon ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Sperm can't have a yeast infection. A man might have a yeast infection on his penis, but his sperm is still healthy and fully capable of making a fert ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Sperm don't cause yeast infections. Frequent sex doesn't directly cause them either. However, trauma, lubricants, other irritants, etc related to in ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month