A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

insulin level was 24 two years ago, then 6 months later was128 , then 6 months ago was 465. finally dr. put me on metformin. is it going to go down?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
51 years experience Endocrinology
Maybe..: More important is your weight -which if increasing , increases Insulin resistance, which is most likely cause increase Insulin level and what your blood sugars are- if diabetec, get sugars controlled.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aruna Bakhru
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Ask ur Doctor: This is the kind of thing that can only be done under the supervision of a doctor. Your doctor will know best , there could be other reasons for your ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Insulin is definitely mandatory for Type 1 diabetes because they don't make insulin. In Type 2 diabetes mellitus, they are not sensitive to insulin so ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: Hi. No, there is no mechanism we know of that would make acylated insulin make you miss a period. I suggest you do a pregnancy test.
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Not now: You certainly don't need it now, but if you're taking metformin, the most appropriate dose (if your kidney function is normal and you can tolerate it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month