U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 24-year-old male asked:

Does a berrettini 2 anastomosis explain why my lower half of palm, lower half of thumb, 3rd digit, and side of 4th digit have partial sensation after median nerve transection? will this affect outcome

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kirk Churukian
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Unlikely scenario: The berrittini anastomosis joins the the two sensory nerve branches to palm/digits. This variation class will supply ring and/or middle finger, never sensation to the thumb. A much more likely scenario is an incomplete transaction. Though an interesting academic discussion, you have bigger problems given a sensory/motor transection! count on a 12-18 mom recovery/rehab. Good luck.
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Ask your doc: Talk with the surgeon that did the procedure as he will be most familiar with your specific case. Nerve healing can occure but it is a slow process.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
