U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 45-year-old male asked:

question my heart beat hard slow for a few minutes then back to normal, will high blood pressure cause this i do have it, pulse is 80s ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Need more info: This symptoms are not unusual but can be caused by normal things and by serious things. You need to see your family physician.
Dr. Carlos Orrego
Cardiology 28 years experience
It could be skipped beats which are usually bening if you do not have any heart problem. You will need to see your doctor and have an EKG done.
Feb 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Mathew
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:

Abdominal and lower back pain, what does that mean?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
