A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a vp shunt placed in the left side of my head. can i go to the tanning bed with this in? i like going, it helps keeps my skin clear of acne.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Seth Zeidman
33 years experience Neurosurgery
Should be Ok: You should be able to tan but i would do it in moderation because of the risks associated with excessive tanning. The vp shunt should be fine.
Answered on Nov 7, 2015
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Tanning and Acne: Tanning can reduce your acne for a short time because the uv ray exposure causes dry skin, which may reduce the oil that causes acne. However, after y ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Ein
48 years experience Infectious Disease
Severe sun burn: Minocycline causes photosensitivity. Sunscreen should be worn when you are exposed to the sun and on this drug. A tanning booth could cause a severe ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Seward
22 years experience Dermatology
I : I would see a dermatologist b/c it is difficult to tell without a clinical examination, but perhaps you have rosacea? Read more about rosacea and tre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
54 years experience Pediatrics
DERMATITIS: Looks like it is a stubborn skin condition that lasted for 2 years. It is better seen by a dermatologist for the right evaluation and treatment.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month