A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had heart ablation 15 yrs ago for psvts. while laying on couch, just had a brief flip flop feeling in heart and lightheaded. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Ablation: If you've had 15 good years after an ablation, i wouldn't worry about an occassional flip/flop unless its very frequent and lasts a few minutes or longer each time. You should discuss with the dr.(s) who know you and your situation. They will be able to make a more informed recommendation to you.
Answered on Jan 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Strader
21 years experience Cardiology
Repeat ablation?: Sometimes svt's require more than one ablation to cure them. Alternatively you could be having a different type of arrhythmia. I recommend getting ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Numbness and tinglin: She needs to discuss with her Dr Tell us how old she is to start. 34 or 60?
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
21 years experience Cardiology
Arrhythmia ?: Talk to your physician for further evaluation.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Head ache: I suspect a good part of the history is missing. We have no other information about you such as your medical or mental health history, any trauma. Do ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month