A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i resume pain medication?1week after double jaw surgery, i am having sensations that are keeping me awake. not painful but very uncomfortable.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Call your surgeon: Call your surgeon. He\she knows you best, the procedures performed and is responsible for your aftercare. It's always best to limit pain medication as much as possible.
Answered on Jan 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
See an orthodontist: Before you make the decision on how to correct your bite, i would consult an orthodontist (if you haven't done so already). Many bite problems can be ... Read More
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carl Spivak
27 years experience Orthopedic Spine Surgery
It : It is unusual for the screws to break or pop out 6 years after surgery, but that said your symptoms are very concerning. I would recommend immediatel ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Doctor visit: Try to limit the bending over until you can get checked out by a doctor. May need labs as well. Imaging tests. Not exactly sure what you are describin ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience Emergency Medicine
IncystOnExplanation: Without a definite diagnosis it would be hard to pick a specific medication.I presume some kind of radiologic study was done?(CT, MRI?). If fine needl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month