A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

from sitting or sleeping, i develop a dullish pain in the back of the thigh near the buttock in a single spot. pain walking, lifting leg, shifting or rotating leg. what nerve is this and what to do?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Qamar Khan
16 years experience Pain Management
Stretch/Rest: Most likely you have some version of sciatica. Sciatica is a symptom from a pinched nerve in your back. What nerve is it? No one knows unless imaging is done. This is typically done after conservative care is exhausted. Rest, stretching, learning core strengthening exercises and using nsaids to help are the best ways to help back pain. If it persists see your doctor for other options.
Answered on Jan 23, 2014
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
S1 Nerve: The s1 nerve is in the back of your thigh and sometimes pinched from a disc in your lower back (l5-s1). But if it is a single spot in your buttock, (where you bottom touches the seat when you sit, thinking more of bursa inflamed.
Answered on Jan 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Sciatica: The sciatic nerve is most likely impinged upon by a bulging or ruptured intervertebral disc in your lower spine. Symptoms may resolve in days or weeks ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes, it can: Impingement of the S1 nerve can lead to weakness and erratic nerve pain down one leg. The interventional pain management involves special procedures t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Voran
32 years experience Family Medicine
Any swelling?: Would be helpful if there was more information or even an image. Lack of pain with weight bearing is somewhat reassuring. Is it stiff in the morning ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Trinidad
26 years experience Neurosurgery
Possible: cafe o lait spots can be indicitive, other symptoms not likely can see pediatrician for thorough evaluation
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month