U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saudi Arabia
A 43-year-old male asked about a male:

My 10 yr old son diagnosed with enlarge adenoids & advised nasal spray with anti allergic for 3 months before deciding surgery. is it imp to remove em?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Can't tell: Usually t ; a is not recommended lightly and i would doubt that a nasal spray (presumably cortisone) would affect them. If they are causing breathing problem or recurrent ear infections, then it should be considered. I suspect that your doctor is trying to sort out whether it is the nasal congestion is the real cause for the recurrent otitis media and sinus infection by using the nasal spray.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2014

Disclaimer:
