U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmwood Park, NJ
A 23-year-old female asked:

did a tv u/s at 11wks and it gave a d/d of 7.25.14 and a conception date 11.1.13. i was w man a 10.25 and man b all days after.which is more likely? plz don't say paternity test i need a drs expertise

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Paternity: It is man b. But, that is not 100% guaranteed. Fresh sperm are thought not to survive six days. The limit is thought to be five days. But, your conception date is at best an estimate. And, if two men's sperm were ready to meet the ovulated egg it could be either sperm that caused the pregnancy. Thus, in reality, you will need paternity testing. That is going to be the only valid way to know.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 2, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
