A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can phenagran cause high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Yes it can: Common side effects are: dizziness, constipation, or dry mouth. However, it is a possibility that Phenergan (promethazine) can cause a of blood pressure (very rare). Not recommended to patients with HTN history.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
28 years experience in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
All could be: If you look at the possible side effect profile for each of the drugs you mentioned, high blood pressure is listed as a possible side effect for each ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Blood pressure: is not controlled. Your symptoms require further evaluation and treatment. I would suggest an abdominal ultrasound and evaluation for gallbladder dise ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Barry Marged
43 years experience in Family Medicine
Not "cause": In reality we do not KNOW the true cause of high blood pressure. We do know many things that will drive it up in a predisposed individual. Considering ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vikram Patel
36 years experience in Pain Management
High diastolic BP: At your age, it should not be that much unless you have a very sedentary lifestyle, high cholesterol of high salt intake and a family history. Smoking ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month