A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i suffer from anxiety related ibs with diarrhoea, could xanax (alprazolam) and ambien be making it worse as when i take them the anxiety goes away butmybellyissore?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
IBS/anxiety d/o: You need to discuss this with the GI doctor seeing you. Both of these medications have potential for addiction and should not be taken without a clear indication. If they treat your anxiety effectively they are not likely to be responsible for abdominal pain.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patricia Foster
43 years experience Psychiatry
Find cause: You may be getting into a drug dependency that is unwise. Insomnia needs further assessment. Sleep issues can be associated with many medical, psychol ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
No: It is best to avoid taking any medications of this nature during pregnancy
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
43 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Ultram and zoloft are generally not effective in fibromyalgia syndrome. Xanax (alprazolam) is generally not recommended for long term management of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Hard to say: without knowing your full health history, and what else has been tried, impossible to give good advice. The best treatment for IBS, especially when as ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month