A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi. m new here. if seminal fluid or precum on outside vagina(vulva) comes in contact with open wound or any break in skin, can transmit hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV Risk: Not likely. But that is not 100%.If you worry then please get a test.
Answered on Feb 2, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: There is certainly a risk, though less than other circumstances.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV: No. Not in general. It is the body fluids such as semen or blood that transmit HIV not skin, in general.
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
HIV infected: To transmit HIV you must first be infected. Hiv is caught from body fluids such as blood and semen, not from skin, scabs, cuts, or any other surface o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: STD-containing body fluid such as pre-ejaculate or ejaculate will allow STD to gain access into the body through any barrier-break-down spots - visibl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month