A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

a month ago i kissed someone i had a little wound he didn't have blood in his mouth or either did i should i get checked/ i'm i at risk for hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: Nope. There is now thirty years of evidence that, regardless of the condition of the lip, kissing does not have any risk for HIV transmission. You did not contract hiv.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Kiss-HIV: Firstly ?How did you get a wound - ?Did he bite? Secondly the facet that you cannot see blood does not mean that there is no blood. Hence if you are c ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Edwards
25 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: there are several variables involved with this question. theoretically it would be possible, but low chances. i would have a test done now and in 6 mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Doubtful: but the blood came from somewhere! If not using condoms or not having vaginal or anal intercourse, the transmission via saliva is exceptionally low, ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes, if you are exposed to someone elses blood through cuts in your mouth/lips, you can get HIV. Get checked ASAP.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month