U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

how prevalent his antibiotic resistance in regards to sepsis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Walsh
Addiction Medicine 17 years experience
Need more data: Sepsis is a syndrome - a constellation of symptoms - and can be caused by many kinds of bacteria. The likelihood of encountering a resistant bacterium in the general community is relatively low; nursing home residents, patients who have had recent antibiotics, and patients who have been recently hospitalized are at more risk. Infections obtained in the ICU or cystic fibrosis ward are the riskiest.
Dr. Joseph Sucher
Trauma Surgery 26 years experience
Generally unrelated: Sepsis is caused by common organisms and is unrelated to antibiotic resistance. There may be certain illnesses, that have higher prevalence of antibiotic resistant organisms than others, but generally speaking, there are more cases of sepsis caused by organisms susceptible to common antibiotics than to resistant strains.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

While I am pregnant, is it safe to eat foods from livestock who are given antibiotics?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kline
Dr. David Klineanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Yes: Yes, it is quite safe to eat such foods.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
