A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my endocrinologist told me that my cyst on my thyroid has gotten larger. he said if it starts to pain he has to remove it through surgery..cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
Unlikely: If your endocrinologist says it is the pressure and the symptoms that makes him decide to do surgery, then it is unlikely cancer unless it is too far gone and doing surgery will not matter which in your case does not seem to be the case. If it were diagnosed as cancer, at whatever size, he would have suggested surgery.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
I do not know: It is tough to answer that question without having examined you and knowing your US results (if you even had one, etc.) The fact that your swallowing ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Old-fashioned: Endocrinologists do not like Armour Thyroid because it's hard to standardize. I defer to them. Be very sure to tell your primary treating physician fo ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Multinodular Goiter: Multinodular goiters are not normaly cancerous.But these can be toxic which means these ptoduce too much thyroxine or non toxic with normal thyroid ho ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience Surgical Oncology
Not always: Certainly, cancer is less common with multiple nodules, but not unheard of. The endocrinologist can tell you if any of the nodules are suspicious eno ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month