U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hayward, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

is it normal to have breakouts (acne) after removing 1 ovary? i don't usually have acne just a few ones, im using xout now to clear my breakouts

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicki Levine
Dermatology 41 years experience
Yes it is normal: Even if you only have one ovary that is working normally you can still get acne.You can see your general doctor or dermatologist to improve it with creams or oral antibiotics depending on its severity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2015

Disclaimer:
