A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

wondering if it's ok to get breast implants if i have no breasts at all?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sure: Many breast augmentations are done on women with essentially no breast tissue. See a surgeon certified by the american board of plastic surgery to evaluate the options in your specific case.
Answered on Jan 1, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Yes it is ok but by "no breasts" do you mean: 1) extremely small breasts 2) congenital amastia -see photo) 3) or following mastectomy. In any event, this is approached similar to a reconstruction and there are many options and implants available. I would advise against excessively large implants as this will make you more prone to further atrophy of the exiting breast tissues.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
Dr. Scott Sattler
23 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast augmentation: Breast augmentation with silicone or saline implants is a safe and reasonable way to augment the breast for cosmetic purposes.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: If you wish to have breast augmentation of any size, there is only one procedure that has the ability to enlarge your breasts and do so without visible scars-transumbilical breast augmentation. After having performed over 6, 000 of these procedures, it has the lowest complication rate of any other approach, (0 infections), fewest contractures and easiest recovery and natural looking breasts.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014
1
1 comment
Dr. David Lipson
49 years experience Plastic Surgery
Other approaches to breast augmentation also have an excellent track record. Details such as implant size and type, as well as incision placement, are usually made with the input of an informed patient, based on her needs and desires.
Jul 24, 2014
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Breast augmentation is performed for women born without breasts and for those who lose their breasts due to cancer. Find a board certified plastic surgeon specializing in cosmetic surgery, and who has a wealth of experience with breast augmentation.
Answered on Jul 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Neavin
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
Good question: For purely cosmetic enhancement, i generally would not consider performing a breast augmentation on a females under the age of 18. Could there be exc ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Nichter
35 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Breast Aug under age: Under certain conditions such as reconstructive breast surgery to correct asymmetry or deformity, with your parents permission, or if emancipated it m ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Clark Schierle
17 years experience Plastic Surgery
Breast Augmentation: Breast augmentation is a generally safe, effective, outpatient procedure performed under moderate sedation or general anesthesia. Age only plays a rol ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Milroy Samuel
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good question : It all depends on expectations. I have had patients regret staying in the same cup size. You may want to consider c cup.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month