U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

please explain if it is possible to correct congenital scoliosis thru minimally invasive method?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kent
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 12 years experience
This depends how: Severe the scoliosis is. If it is mild, postural and bracing can help correct it slightly. However, if it is advanced, there is not much that can be done with minimally invasive procedures.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have an epidural if I have scoliosis?

4 doctor answers23 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Most anesthesiologists are well-experienced with epidural placement, and scoliosis is not a difficult challenge, in most cases. For severe scoliosis, an anesthesia "consult" in advance -- that is, meeting with the anesthesiologist in the 7th or 8th month to discuss your case and reviewing x-rays -- might be a prudent idea.
Dr. Ernesto Pretto jr.
Anesthesiology 44 years experience
It is always a good idea to get to know your anesthesia doctor.
Aug 23, 2013
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is scoliosis caused by not drinking enough milk or eating too much junk food?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
No: These will not cause scoliosis.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Why do kids get scoliosis?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danielle Jones
Dr. Danielle Jonesanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
Unknown: The cause of scoliosis, in most cases, is unknown. It is likely multifactorial, meaning that a combination of genetics, environment, growth, etc. Play into an individual's risk of having scoliosis. There are some cases which are due to neuromuscular diseases like tethered cord syndrome, but these are the exception and not the rule.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will my activity restrictions be after scoliosis surgery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Post surgery: This should be explained to you in detail by your surgeon and the staff.
SC
A female asked:

What are something I can do to overcome the pain from scoliosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Will Moorehead
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 52 years experience
Examination: Normally scoliosis is not a painful condition. It would help to know your age range. For the adolescent and adult whose curve has stabilized, if you are having pain you should see your spinal surgeon for andcevalustiom. Trearment may be as simple as exercising and bracing. There may be other conditions that may be contributing to your pain. Surgery may be required. Examination should be performed.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
