A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Please explain if it is safe to use laser resurfacing while still having acne?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Motoki
40 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Laser Resurfacing: If you have an active acne outbreak this should be treated and resolved prior to facial laser resurfacing to minimize the risk of infection and scarring after the laser procedure.
Answered on Oct 3, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Not while active: While some laser treatments more specifically ipl or pdt) are directed at treating acne disease laser is generally not recommended for resurfacing w ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Glynis Ablon
28 years experience in Dermatology
There are some: topicals like tazarotene that can help
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Sire
53 years experience in Dermatology
Best to wait: It is best to have the acne under control before doing scar treatment. See your dermatologist and get the acne clear and then plan on a treatment for ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Deal with it: Unfortunately , some will have acne prone skin well into their 40's and beyond. A laser treatment can help diminish the scarring of past disease, but ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month