A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i am searching for another cure for shingles. no drugs or steroids please?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Pox Virus None exist: Shingles: recurrence of pox virus, hiding out, decades, within spinal nerve cells, then reproducing; the reason for the classic nerve dermatome distribution. Virus not living cell, just snipits of dna/rna with protein shell, thus no antibiotics exist; cannot kill something not alive to begin with. Most effective: adequate immunity to stop breakout. Vaccine helps prevent; early antiviral may help.
Answered on Jan 27, 2014
3
3 comments
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Looking for miracle? Wrong place. Try church. The pill is ABSOLUTELY safe, used millions of times & never hurt anybody, but is effective to help shingles only if given on first or second day. Steroids of little or no benefit.
Jan 27, 2014
Dr. Douglas Brant
26 years experience Family Medicine
Antiviral a helpful early in treatment
Jan 27, 2014
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
41 years experience Preventive Medicine
Provided original answer
For active Shingles, no cure exists, just partial symptom treatments of variable, often not great, efficacy.
Jan 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 68-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Your Doc can help: The doctor who asked you to stop the steroid after your shingles shot must have a good answer. Did you not ask him/her? I my view steroids do not inte ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Prem Gupta
48 years experience neurology
Not likely: Wait and watch. answer may become clear in a few days.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
Due : Due to the multiple failed treatment attempts and severity of your symptoms, a consult with an ent(ear, nose, and throat) doctor may be necessary. Ple ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
I wouldn't: Any steroid taken during these outbreaks can suppress the body's immune response and increase the intensity of the outbreak.The worst case of chickenp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month